FANDOM


Annemonni was a language spoken on Andremond by the Umani during the Annemonni Era.

 Classification - Klasifikésjon Edit

The Alphabet - Alfabeten Edit

a b c d e é f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u ú v x y z å

Phonology - Fonolågie Edit

Vowels - Vúls Edit

a as is cat

e as in let

é as in lay

i as in bin

ie as in sleep

o as in pot

å as in low

u as in fun

ú as in you

y as in my

ei pronounced eh-ee

Consonants - Konsonante Edit

b, d, f, h, k, l, m, n, p, t, v, x, z same as in English

c as in chip

g is always hard as in goat

j as in yes

q as in queen

r is always rolled

s is always voiceless as in see

dj as in jump

sj as in ship

ng as in sing

Articles - Artikels Edit

The indefinite article is En

The definite article is added to the end of the noun and will be explained below. When using an adjective the definite article is De and the noun is still used in the definite form

Nouns - Núnne Edit

There is no gender in Annemonni

To form the definite, you add -en to the end of the noun.

To form plurals, you add -e to the end of the noun, doubling the final consonant if not part of a consonant cluster. You add an -s to the end of the noun is it ends in a vowel, -l or -r

To form the genitive case, you add an -s to the end of the noun form.

Here is example using the word fisj (fish)

Indefinite Definitve
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominitve Fisj Fisje Fisjen Fisjenne
Genitive Fisjs Fisjes Fisjens Fisjennes

Adjectives and Adverbs - Adjektive an Adverbe Edit

Adjectives take an -e ending in the plural and definite forms

Personal Pronouns - Personale Prånúnne Edit

Subject Object
Singular 1st Jy My
2nd
3rd m. Hie Ham
3rd f. Sie Her
3rd n. Hit Hit
Plural 1st Vi Oss
2nd Jås Jås
3rd Dem

Possessive Pronouns - Påsesive Prånúnne Edit

Singular Plural
Singular 1st Myn Myne
2nd Jår Jåre
3rd m. His Hisse
3rd f. Hers Herse
3rd n. Hits Hitse
Plural 1st Vår Våre
2nd Jåser Jåsre
3rd Dér Dére

Demonstrative Pronouns - Demonstrative Prånúnne Edit

Verbs - Verbe Edit

 Regular Verbs - Regjúlare Verbe Edit

Regular verbs follow a set pattern, which as follows:

Form
Infinitive -e
Present -er
Past -et
Past Participle -et

Irregular Verbs - Iregjúlare Verbe Edit

Example - Exempel Edit

Tense Annemonni English
Infinitive Iette To eat
Present Jy ietter I eat
Past Jy iettet I ate
Perfect Jy har iettet I have eaten
Pluperfect Jy hadde iettet I had eaten
Future Jy vil iette I will eat
Future Perfect Jy vil ha iette I will have eaten
Conditional Jy villet iette I would eat
Conditional Perfect Jy villet ha iette I would have eaten

  Example - ExampelEdit

Annemonni English
At beginingen av dagge makket Godenne, vorolden an sieënne an de dry landen åså. An kastet dé starenne kros nattskyen an settet sunen an his vyf, múnen, i hevenenne å gie lett té vorolden.

An dé makket manne åså, an divydet manne i té folke.

At the beginning of days made the Gods, the world and the seas and the dry land also. And cast they the stars across the night sky and did set the sun and his wife, the moon, in the heavens to give light to the world.

And they made men also, and divided men into peoples.

See Also Edit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.