FANDOM


Eske was a language spoken on Andremond by the People of Andremond during the Andremondian Era.

 Classification - Klasifikaisjon Edit

The Alphabet - Alfabeten Edit

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z å

Phonology - Fonolågie Edit

Vowels - Vouls Edit

a as is cat

e as in let

ai as in lay

ae as in lay

i as in bin

ie as in sleep

o as in pot

ø as in you

ou as in you

å as in low

u as in fun

y as in my

ei pronounced eh-ee

Consonants - Konsonante Edit

b, d, f, h, k, l, m, n, p, t, v, w, x, z same as in English

c as in chip

g is always hard as in goat

j as in yes

q as in queen

r is always rolled

s is always voiceless as in see

dj as in jump

sj as in ship

ng as in sing

Articles - Artikels Edit

The indefinite article is En

The definite article is added to the end of the noun and will be explained below. When using an adjective the definite article is De and the noun is still used in the definite form

Nouns - Noune Edit

There is no gender in Annemonni

To form the definite, you add -en to the end of the noun.

To form plurals, you add -e to the end of the noun or add an -s to the end of the noun is it ends in a vowel, -l or -r

To form the genitive case, you add an -s to the end of the noun form.

Here is example using the word fisj (fish)

Indefinite Definitve
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominitve Fisj Fisje Fisjen Fisjene
Genitive Fisjs Fisjes Fisjens Fisjenes

Adjectives and Adverbs - Adjektive an Adverbe Edit

Adjectives and adverbs never agree

Personal Pronouns - Personal Prånoune Edit

Subject Object
Singular 1st Jy My
2nd
3rd m. Hie Ham
3rd f. Sie Her
3rd n. Hit Hit
Plural 1st Vie Oss
2nd Jås Jås
3rd Dae Dem

Possessive Pronouns - Påsesiv Prånoune Edit

Singular 1st Myn
2nd Jår
3rd m. His
3rd f. Hers
3rd n. Hits
Plural 1st Vår
2nd Jåser
3rd Dair

Demonstrative Pronouns - Demonstrativ Prånoune Edit

Verbs - Verbe Edit

 Regular Verbs - Regjølar Verbe Edit

Regular verbs follow a set pattern, which as follows:

Form
Infinitive -e
Present -er
Past -et
Past Participle -et

Irregular Verbs - Iregjølar Verbe Edit

Example - Exempel Edit

Tense Eske English
Infinitive Iete To eat
Present Jy ieter I eat
Past Jy ietet I ate
Perfect Jy har ietet I have eaten
Pluperfect Jy hadde ietet I had eaten
Future Jy vil iete I will eat
Future Perfect Jy vil ha iete I will have eaten
Conditional Jy villet iete I would eat
Conditional Perfect Jy villet ha iete I would have eaten

  Example - ExampelEdit

Eske English
At beginingen av dage makket Godene, worolden an sieëne an de dry landen åså. An kastet dae starene kros nattskyen an settet sunen an his wyf, mounen, i hevenene å gie lett tae worolden.

An dae makket mane åså, an divydet mane i tae folke.

At the beginning of days made the Gods, the world and the seas and the dry land also. And cast they the stars across the night sky and did set the sun and his wife, the moon, in the heavens to give light to the world.

And they made men also, and divided men into peoples.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.